Certified Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil - Cactus Seed Oil (4.0 fl.oz)
Certified Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil - Cactus Seed Oil (4.0 fl.oz) by Vitae Organics at Elastic Heart. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Color/Scent: Pale Yellow/Light Green with a light Moss/Herbal like scent
Packaging: Brown Glass Bottle. Up to 2oz with glass dropper/ 4 oz
Color/Scent: Pale Yellow/Light Green with a light Moss/Herbal like scent
Packaging: Brown Glass Bottle. Up to 2oz with glass dropper/ 4 oz regular lid.
Attribute: Cold Pressed/ Unrefined/Certified Organic
Shelf Life: 1 year AP
Texture: Thin liquid at 75F
Features & Highlights
- Its extraordinary anti-aging power mostly due to its exceptional vitamin E content (nearly 1,000 mg per kilo) and essential fatty acid, omega 6 (or linoleic acid). Powerful anti-oxidant- stimulates cellular renewal and combats free radicals. Reduces depth of wrinkles and lines as well as the circles and sagging under the eyes. Reduces redness(rosacea), soothes sunburn and balances skin natural production of oils.
- Restructures, heals and repairs skin texture Helps to smooth keloidsand stretch marks scars. Is an excellent tensor, recovers tonus of the muscles underlying the skin, firming an revitalizing appearance. Closes the skin's pores, moisturizes and nourishes Its emollient softens and smooths the skin in depth. Non comedogenic - excellent for ultra sensitive skin lacking moisture and with line and wrinkles.
- This is not a blend. It is 100% Raw, Unrefined, Pure Certified Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil with its full therapeutic properties. Also known as Cactus seed Oil, Barbary fig oil, Indian fig oil, Prickly pear seeds contain only 5% of oil. Our Cactus Seeds oil is extracted during a very time-consuming and laborious procedure taking around 36 hours of manual labor, manually handled by Moroccan women at cooperatives, and 470 kg prickly pears are needed to yield 32oz oil. The seeds are separated from the pulp of a washed, air-dried under sunbeams and stored in a cool and dry place to be pressed only on demand to guarantee a fresh high quality oil.
- Prickly pear seed oil contains more than 85% of unsaturated fatty acid, with an outstanding 65% of Linoleic acid and only 11% of Oleic acid being an absolutely non-comedogenic oil when used unrefined, it is one of the most beneficial oils for the treat aged skin dealing with sensitiveness. The oil is also ultra rich in complete antioxidant radical scavengers Tocopherols: Alpha-Tocopherol 81.9% ; Gamma-Tocopherol3% Delta-Tocopherol 1.2% - responsible for the impressive effectiveness of prickly pear seed oil as natural antioxidant helping to stabilize cell membranes and protecting the skin from free radicals which prematurely age skin.
- Our Cactus Seeds oil is extracted during a very time-consuming and laborious procedure taking around 36 hours of manual labor, manually handled by Moroccan women at cooperatives, and 470 kg prickly pears are needed to yield 32oz oil. The seeds are separated from the pulp of a washed, air-dried under sunbeams and stored in a cool and dry place to be pressed only on demand to guarantee a fresh high quality oil. Prickly pear seed oil also is found in form of herbal oils made by Maceration - a process in which the blossoms of the prickly pears are inserted into oil and temporarily kept at average room temperature, so that the blossoms can be "leached out" by the carrier oil, much similar to Calendula herbal oil. This macerated herbal oil is a low-priced oil an certainly does carries the therapeutic qualities of the pure genuine cold-pressed prickly pear seed oil. The aroma is herbal like fresh cut vegetable. You can use it directly to the skin, add 4-5 drops of your favorite essential oil if you find the natural scent strong, or add to your formulations. Suggested use: 1-100%
Have questions about this item, or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?
If you have any questions about this product by Vitae Organics, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.
Related Best Sellers
By KLAPP A CLASSIC
mpn: KLAP1804, ean: 4250094976590,
The use of A-Classic Facial Oil leads to: 1,an improved skin texture 2,reduces the depth of wrinkles 3, stimulates collagen formationA-Classic Facial Oil with retinol is an innovative, intense facial oil enriched with encapsulated retinol.. This can ...
By KOI BEAUTY
100% Brand new and high quality. Keep Youth Forever -It is time to Enjoy Who you are,see the beauty of being you!. No side effects, efficacy and safe and reliable, simple operation, non-invasive. Infusion:the stamp pen helps to absorb nutrients into ...
By Susan Ciminelli
mpn: 9712713, ean: 0719973994703,
Sensitive Skin Formula is best suited for sensitive, dry and ruddy complexions. Susan created this amazing formula after several trips to Egypt, incorporating the same oils that were used by the Ancient Egyptians to protect their skin in a harsh envi...
By SENTÉALES PARIS
mpn: MFG15010403, ean: 3760078801288,
INSOLENT YOUTH ELIXIR is a highly concentrated oil containing essential plant compounds. The synergy of Rosa damascena, Immortelle, Roman chamomile, Myrrh and Lavender essential oils help to stimulate and regenerate the skin. The Raspberry Seeds and ...
mpn: BLCUM1gal, ean: 0754311203949,
Black Cumin oil is simply an extracted oil substance produced by the squeezing and compression of black seeds. The tiny, black, thick shaped cumin seed is most commonly referred to as 'black seeds' or 'black cumin seeds. The ingredients of black seed...
By Rosehip Plus
Rosehip plus rosehip oil by The Rosehip Specialists is a 100% pure and natural Australian Certified Organic skincare product, cold pressed from the seeds of the rosehip fruit Rosa Cania that helps to support healthy looking skin. Rosehip oil is rich ...
By Image Skincare
This ultra lightweight oil hydrates, nourishes and soothes dry/dehydrated and sensitive skin with a long lasting effect. Brings back radiance in dull, tired looking skin. Moringa, sea buckthorn and grapeseed oil, as well as stabilized antioxidants, b...
Potent frankincense essential oil acts as a natural astringent and minimizes the appearance of even the most stubborn of skin imperfections for a healthy skin tone and texture. Lemon essential oil complements natural moisture production processes, fo...
mpn: refRose-GAL, ean: 0754311203901,
Rosehip oil offers several benefits when applied externally. It protects the skin and increases cell turnover because it contains vitaminsROSEHIP OIL HAS ANTI-AGING PROPERTIES Rosehip oil has significant benefits for your face. Super light and non-gr...
By Argentum Apothecary
mpn: 630011 l'etoile infinie, ean: 0634158495311,
An elixir designed to be used as a super light, protective, hydrating oil, or as the twin star - enhancing the application of la potion infinie. Create supple, radiant skin using non-comedogenic dry oils to complement the anti-age ritual. l'etoile in...